Cetyl Palmitate

The ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid- a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants. It comes in the form of a white, crystalline, wax-like substance.

Notable uses: An emollient that conditions skin, making it softer and smoother. Also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and creams. This ingredient is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizers and sunscreen.