Ingredient Glossary

At The Green Beaver Company our primary purpose is to offer clean, conscious, and comprehensive skin care. Although the federal government does not require manufacturers to fully disclose what chemicals are used to make personal care products, we are committed to being a part of the critical change towards 100% transparency in ingredients used.

From our beginning over 15 years ago, we have never used any of the toxic preservatives, petroleum derivatives, or artificial and unnatural by-products that are found in most skin care. We are obsessed with using ingredients that are just as effective as they are safe and natural and have created this glossary to help our consumers understand why we use each one.

Our ingredients are all natural. Visit our ingredients glossary and discover each ingredient’s uses and purpose.

Achillea Millefolium Extract

Commonly called yarrow. Wildcrafted and ecologically harvested in eastern Canada. Traditionally used to heal wounds, ulcers and injuries.
Notable Uses: Mild astringent, cleansing, anti-inflammatory and skin-healing properties.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe vera is extremely rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and other phytonutrients.
Notable Uses: Skin-soothing, regenerating and healing.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water

Chamomile
Commonly known as chamomile. Makes a great calming tea. Puts Karen to sleep.
Notable Uses: Anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties.

Aqua

Water
Notable Uses: Purified water by reverse osmosis to ensure the removal of chlorine and other impurities.

Aroma

Certified organic food flavoring.
Notable Uses: Used for the scent instead of synthetic fragrances.

Ascorbic Acid

A naturally occurring organic compound in the form of a white solid with antioxidant properties.

Notable uses: The health benefits of Vitamin C, also known as Ascorbic Acid include the prevention and treatment of scurvy, treatment of the common cold, boosting the immune system, lowering hyper tension, the treatment of lead toxicity, curing cataracts, treatment of cancer, combating stroke, maintain elasticity of the skin, the healing of wounds, and controlling the symptoms of asthma.

Beta Vulgaris Extract

The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant, usually known in North America as the beet.

Notable uses: Beetroot is also rich in vitamin A, vitamin C and iron. Vitamin A is important for mucous membrane, healthy skin and good vision. Beetroot also contains silica, which helps to strengthen bones and hair, as well as to maintain good skin condition. In the food industry, beetroot is used for its color.

Beta-sitosterol

Plant wax found in a variety of different types of plants such as avocados, pumpkins, rice bran, dandelion, coffee.
Notable Uses: Skin soothing, anti-inflammatory.

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

From the borage seeds grown in the Canadian Prairies. Rich in essential fatty acids and linoleic acid.
Notable Uses: Nourish, soften and enhance your hair’s natural protective barrier. Also used in our body lotions as an emollient to help moisturize your skin.

Brassica Alcohol

Part emollient, part emulsifier. 100% naturally-derived from the brassica (cabbage family) plant.

Notable uses: thickens and stabilizes formulas, also great in hair care since it reduces static and curbs breakage due to tangling and combing.

Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate and Brassica Alcohol

Derived from rapeseed.
Notable Uses: Conditioning Agent for hair

Cananga Odorata

Ylang-ylang Oil
From the flowers of the cananga tree.
Notable Uses: Natural scent.

Candelilla Wax

A plant wax obtained the candelilla plant.
Notable Uses: Skin-nourishing. Gives texture to lip balms.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

From coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Very moisturizing. Softens the skin.

Carnauba Wax

A plant wax obtained from the fronds of the carnauba tree.
Notable Uses: Skin-nourishing. Gives texture to lip balms.

Castor Oil

From the seeds of Canadian-grown castor plant.
Notable Uses: Moisturizing, nourishing for the skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Not alcohol as most of us know it. Scientifically, it is a plant fat. Ours is from coconut oil.
Notable Uses: It is used as an emulsion stabilizer and as a moisturizer.

Cetearyl Glucoside Alkyl glucoside

From coconut oil and GMO-free corn sugar.
Notable Uses: Cleanser and foamer.

Cetyl Palmitate

The ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid- a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants. It comes in the form of a white, crystalline, wax-like substance.

Notable uses: An emollient that conditions skin, making it softer and smoother. Also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and creams. This ingredient is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizers and sunscreen.

Citric Acid

Naturally derived from citrus fruits. There are many synthetic versions of citric acid in conventional products. We use the real thing which is not contaminated with chemical by-products.
Notable Uses: Used as a natural preservative.

Citrus Aurantium Amara Fruit Extract

See Citrus Amara Peel Extract

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis

Orange Peel Oil
From the peel of oranges.
Notable Uses: Natural fragrance and skin-conditioning.

Citrus Aurantium Sinensis Peel Extract

Bitter orange is a plant. The peel, flower, leaf, fruit, and fruit juice are used to make medicine. Bitter orange oil is made from the peel.

Notable uses: Science has shown only that the oil, when applied to the skin, might be effective for treatment of fungal skin infections (ringworm, jock itch, and athlete’s foot). In manufacturing, bitter orange oil is used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and soaps.

Citrus Medica Limonum

Lemon Oil
Lemon essential oil from the lemon fruit.
Notable Uses: natural refreshing scent

Citrus Reticulata Fruit Extract

This ingredient is the extract of the fruit of the Mandarin-orange, Citrus reticulata, Rutaceae.

Notable uses: an antioxidant, it is often used in body lotions

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

From coconut oil and sugar beets. There are many synthetic versions in conventional products. We use the real thing which is not contaminated with chemical by-products.
Notable Uses: Mild foamer and cleanser.

Coco-Betaine

From coconut oil and sugar beets. There are many synthetic versions in conventional products. We use the real thing which is not contaminated with chemical by-products.
Notable Uses: Mild foamer and cleanser.

Coco-Glucoside

From coconut oil and GMO-free corn.
Notable Uses: Mild foamer and cleanser.

Coconut Oil

From the coconut. One of the best oils mother nature has to offer.
Notable Uses: Moisturizer and skin-nourishing.

Comptonia Peregrina Water

Commonly called Sweetfern. Wildcrafted and ecologically harvested in Quebec.
Notable Uses: Mildy astringent, anti-inflammatory and skin-healing properties.

Coriandrum sativum (coriander) oil

Cilantro essential oil from the leaves of the coriander plant.
Notable Uses: Natural refreshing scent and flavour.

Curcuma Longa

Turmeric Oil
From the turmeric plant.
Notable Uses: Natural scent.

Cymbopogon Citratus

Lemongrass Oil
Essential oil.
Notable Uses: Natural scent.

Cymbopogon Martinii

Palmarosa Oil
Essential oil from palmorosa grass.
Notable Uses: Natural scent.

Daucus Carota Sativa

Carrot Seed Oil
From the seeds of Canadian-grown carrots.
Notable Uses: Skin and hair moisturizer. Very nourishing.

Decyl Glucoside

From coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Mild foamer and cleanser.

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Derived from coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Skin conditioner and emollient

Eucalyptus Globulus Oil

Essential oil from the leaves of the eucalyptus tree.
Notable Uses: Natural Scent.

Eugenia Caryophyllus

Clove Bud Oil
Essential oil from the aromatic flower buds of the clove tree.
Naturally “spicy” scent.

Glycerin

Derived from coconut oil and/or sunflower oil.
Notable Uses: A humectant.

Glyceryl Caprylate

From coconut oil. Can also be from palm oil which we do not use because of ecological reasons.
Notable Uses: Emulsifier (meaning it keeps water and oil mixed together).

Glyceryl Isostearate

From coconut oil. Can also be from palm oil which we do not use because of ecological reasons.
Notable Uses: Emulsifier (meaning it keeps water and oil mixed together).

Glyceryl Laurate

From sunflower glycerine (see glycerine).
Notable Uses: Skin and hair conditioner.

Glyceryl Oleate

From olive oil and coconut glycerin (see glycerin)
Notable Uses: Skin conditioning agent.

Glyceryl Stearate

A natural fatty acid derived from vegetable oils. Not to be confused with chemically altered PEG Glyceryl Stearate.
Notable Uses: Emulsifier (meaning it keeps water and oil mixed together).

Glycine Soya

Soybean Oil
From the soya bean.
Notable Uses: Skin and hair moisturizing.

Helianthus Annuus

Sunflower Seed Oil
From Canadian grown sunflowers.
Notable Uses: Skin and hair moisturing. Makes great soap that is extra gentle.

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Ester

Naturally derived with enzymes from the jojoba plant. Not to be confused with hydrogenated jojoba oil.
Notable Uses: Skin and hair moisturizer.

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

GMO free protein.
Notable Uses: Adds volume and shine to hair.

Lauryl Glucoside

From coconut oil and GMO-free corn.
Notable Uses: Mild foamer and cleanser.

Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender Water
The aqueous part of the lavender flower.
Notable Uses: Natural calming scent. Skin soothing.

Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender Oil
Essential oil for the flowers of the lavender plant.
Notable Uses: Natural calming scent.

Ledum Groenlandicum Water

Labrador Tea
Labrador tea also known as Hudson Bay tea. Wildcrafted and ecologically harvested from the Canadian boreal forest. Traditionally used to sooth skin ailments such as mosquito and deer fly bites.
Notable Uses: Anti-itch, anti-inflammatory and mildly astringent.

Melaleuca Alternifolia

Tea Tree Oil
Essential oil from the leaves of the tea tree bush.
Notable Uses: Natural herbal scent.

Mentha Piperita

Peppermint Oil
Essential oil from the leaves of the mint plant.
Notable Uses: Natural flavour and scent. Cooling effect.

Menthol

From mint leaves. It’s basically concentrated peppermint oil.
Notable Uses: Natural flavour and scent. Cooling effect.

PCA Ethyl Cocoyl Arginate

Derived from plant sourced amino acids.
Notable Uses: Anti-static for hair care products.

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

From vegan sourced stearic acid.
Notable Uses: A suspending agent that is used to stabilize products. It is often used in formulas to suspend the SPF component.

Potasium Cocoate

Saponified coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Soap

Potassium Sorbate

Is a potassium salt of naturally occurring sorbic acid.
Notable Uses: Natural preservative.

Potassium Sunflowerate

Saponied sunflower oil.
Notable Uses: Soap

Propanediol

From non-GMO corn. Replaces petrol-derived propylene glycol.
Notable Uses: Gives deodorants its texture.

Ricinus Communis

Castor Seed Oil
From the seeds of Canadian-grown castor plant
Notable Uses: Moisturizer

Rosmarinus Officinalis

Rosemary Leaf Oil
From the leaves of the rosemary plant.
Notable Uses: Anti-oxidant, helps to prevent ils from going rancid.

Rubus Idaeus

Raspberry Seed Oil
From Canadian-grown raspberries. Extremely rich in vitamin E.
Notable Uses: Antioxidant as well as a skin and hair moisturizer.

Salvia Officinalis

Sage Oil
From the leaves of the sage plant.
Notable Uses: Anti-odorant properties.

Sesamum Indicum

Sesame Seed Oil
From the seeds of the sesame plant.
Notable Uses: Skin-nourishing.

Sodium Caproyl/Lauroyl Lactyl Lactate

The sodium salt of vegan lauric acid ester of lactyl lactate from coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Emulsifier (meaning it keeps water and oil mixed together) and surfactant

Sodium Castorate

Saponified castor oil.
Notable Uses: Soap

Sodium Cocoate

Saponified coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Soap

Sodium Levulinate

The sodium salt of levulinic acid derived from non GMO corn.
Notable Uses: Used as a natural anti-microbial preservative and skin conditioning agent.

Sodium PCA

A derivative of naturally occurring amino acid proline from coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Hair conditioning agent (anti-static).

Sodium Stearate

Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid from coconut oil.
Notable Uses: Used as an emulsifier to keep oils and water mixed together.

Sorbitan Olivate

Produced from olive oil and fruit sorbitol.
Notable Uses: Used as a skin moisturizer.

Squalene

A lipid from olive oil.
Notable Uses: A moisturizer.

Sucrose Palmitate

Derived from sugar cane.
Notable Uses: Used as an emulsifier to keep oils and water mixed together.

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

From the fruit of the Cupuaçu tree.
Notable Uses: Moisturizer

Tocopherol

Naturally occurring compound related to Vitamin E from sunflower oil.
Notable Uses: Antioxidant and helps oils in our products from going rancid.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Vitamin E derived from sunflower oil combined with acetate from vinegar
Notable Uses: Antioxidant and helps oils in our products from going rancid.

Triethyl Citrate

Triethyl citrate is an ester of citric acid from citrus fruits
Notable Uses: Antioxidant and anti-odorant.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon

Cranberry Seed Oil
Cold pressed Canadian cranberry seed oil.
Notable Uses: Rich in antioxidant vitamin E and helps to relieve dry itchy scalp and nourish skin.

Vetiveria Zizanoïdes

Vetiver Oil
Essential oil from the vetiver grass roots.
Notable Uses: Natural scent.

Vinegar

Fermented from apple cider.
Notable Uses: Hair shine-enhancer and pH adjuster.

Xanthan Gum

Produced by the fermentation of cane sugar.
Notable Uses: Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer.

Xylitol

Extracted from North American birch and other hardwood trees.
Notable Uses: Used for dental health and as a flavour.

Zinc Oxide

Natural mineral from the earth.
Notable Uses: Used as a sunblock.