S

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii

A common substance found in rock in all parts of the world and is extracted by mining. It is commonly used medicinally as a calcium supplement or as an antacid. We use a pharmaceutical grade (USP) natural fine calcium carbonate in our toothpaste to polish and whiten teeth. Organic certified semi-solid oil extracted from the seeds of the Karite tree of Africa. Shea Butter is high in fatty acids, making it an excellent skin emollient. It helps skin retain elasticity, and offers protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure while it helps to repair and slow cellular degeneration. It is milder, creamier and richer in texture than Cocoa Butter, and more emollient. Shea Butter makes an excellent addition to almost any natural skin care cream, lotion or balm. We use it in our products to nourish, soften and protect dry skin.

Successfully added to cart